privacy policy

Inservio pty ltd (australia)

Scope

This Privacy Policy describes how personal information is handled by Inservio Pty Limited (Australia), ABN 18 270 661 389.

Purpose

Inservio recognises the importance of your privacy and understands that the security of your personal information is important to you. We are committed to protecting the personal information you provide to us and to managing your personal information in an open and transparent way.

Inservio is required to comply with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act") and this policy sets out how Inservio seeks to ensure that any personal information we hold about you is collected, used, stored and disclosed in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act. In this policy ‘personal information’ and ‘sensitive information’ have the same meaning as in the Privacy Act.

What information does Inservio collect and hold?

As a business, Inservio’s focus is on the delivery of innovative pharmaceutical products and services. To carry out this role, Inservio collects and holds a variety of personal information to provide a range of both business and complementary services as effectively as possible through our interactions with you.

The personal information collected by Inservio may vary depending on the type of interaction with you and may include (but is not limited to):

Patients and the general public

  • Name

  • Contact details such as address and email address

  • Date of birth

  • Medicare details

  • Medication and indication

  • Doctor/Health Professional details

  • Bank account details if required for payments if approved by you

  • Dealings with Inservio such as patient support programs, adverse event reporting purposes and general enquiries.

Health Professionals

  • Name

  • Contact details such as business address, business telephone number and email address

  • Professional details including sub specialty

  • Practice specialty including areas of interest

  • Practice and/or business information including interest in Inservio products and services

  • Dealings with Inservio in respect of medical enquiries and adverse event reporting.

How will Inservio collect and hold your information?

The personal Information that Inservio collects varies depending on our interaction with you. We will take reasonable care to ensure that we only collect personal information that is necessary to appropriately process, record and manage your interaction with us, or that is required for business record keeping or for internal planning purposes.

We may collect information from you through the following means:

  • When you use our services

  • When you pay for products or services

  • When you contact us to use customer or product information services

  • We may collect and store details of medicines and other products we supply to you, and all medicines that you or your doctor tell us you may be supplied on a repeat prescription

  • When you participate in Inservio sponsored activities including clinical trials, patient support programs, observational research, questionnaires, education programs and disease state awareness and/or management programs.

  • In some circumstances, we may collect personal information from a third-party source where that third party is authorised to disclose your information or from publicly available sources.

For what purposes does Inservio collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

In general, Inservio collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information for the following purposes:

  • As indicated to you at the time your personal information was collected

  • To provide you with Inservio services

  • To invite you to attend educational events and conferences

  • To provide health products or services (including advice) that have been requested

  • To provide educational materials

  • To manage patient support programs

  • To process any fees payable, or expenses reimbursable, by Inservio to you

  • Adverse event reporting

  • To recruit Inservio staff

  • To comply with legal or regulatory obligations

  • Complying with regulatory obligations by notifying the relevant health authorities of important new safety information or other relevant information as required by law for example special access to medicines.

  • Participation in Inservio sponsored programs including but not limited to education programs, recording Continual Professional Development (CPD) points, disease management programs, research grants, clinical trials, observational research, expert panels, contracting and audits.

  • For other purposes required or authorised by or under law, including purposes for which you have provided your express or implied consent

Sensitive Information

Inservio only collects, holds and uses sensitive information, such as health information, with either your explicit and informed consent or where we are legally required to do so.

Even with this explicit consent, sensitive information will only be collected and used for:

  • the purpose for which it was provided

  • a directly related secondary purpose

  • where required by law

  • to prevent a serious and imminent threat to life or health of an individual.

Marketing

Inservio may use your personal information to contact you (including by telephone call, text message or email) in relation to Inservio products or services we think may be of interest to you.

You may opt-out of receiving marketing information from Inservio at any time by contacting the Privacy Officer whose contact details appear below.

Unsolicited Personal Information

Unsolicited personal information is personal information that we receive about you, but that has not been requested by Inservio. If Inservio receives unsolicited personal information, we will decide whether we could have collected the information under our normal collection practices described in this Privacy Policy. If we determine that we could not have collected the unsolicited personal information under our normal collection practices, we will securely destroy or de-identify the information as soon as practicable if it is lawful and reasonable to do so. Otherwise we will retain the personal information and manage it as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Do you have to provide your personal information to Inservio?

Providing personal information is voluntary. However, some products or services may require you to provide us with your personal information. In these situations, if you choose to withhold your personal information, it may not be possible for you to receive the products or services that have been requested.

Disclosure of your information

Inservio may share your personal information with agents, contractors or partners of Inservio in connection with the services that these individuals or entities perform for, or with, Inservio. These agents, contractors or partners are restricted from using this personal information in any way other than to provide services for Inservio, or services for a collaboration in which they and Inservio are engaged (for example, some of our products are developed and marketed through joint agreements with other companies). We may, for example, provide your information to agents, contractors or partners for hosting Inservio databases, for data processing services, or so that they can mail you information that you requested. Inservio will ensure that any organisation outside of Inservio who receives personal information complies with applicable privacy laws and protects that information to at least the same standard as Inservio.

Inservio may also provide your personal information to a third party in connection with the sale, assignment, or other transfer of the business of Inservio to which the information relates, in which case Inservio will require any such buyer to agree to treat your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We will otherwise only disclose personal information about you to a third party where required by law, including to regulatory authorities.

Sharing personal information outside of Australia

Inservio does not routinely share personal information with people or organisations outside of Australia. However, in the event that we do share personal information overseas, as an ad hoc request, Inservio will take reasonable steps to ensure that when personal information is shared with people or organisations outside of Australia, they are regularly updated of our Privacy Policy.

Any disclosure to such parties will only be to the extent necessary to fulfil a business purpose. Inservio will ensure that any organisation outside of Inservio who receives your personal information complies with the Australian Privacy Principles and protects that information to at least the same standard as Inservio unless we have obtained your consent permitting us to make these disclosures without requiring that we take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles.

Security of your Personal Information

Inservio will take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information we hold about you from misuse, interference, loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use reasonable organisational, technical, and administrative measures to protect the personal information under our control. Our security procedures are continuously revised based on new technological developments. Access to personal information is only provided to those staff with a business need and their access is reviewed on a regular basis and removed when it is no longer required.

Inservio will store any personal information securely. Inservio may also use third parties to store any personal information it holds. Any third parties used for storing personal information will protect your personal information to at least the same standard as stated in this Privacy Policy.

Some personal information is kept for a number of years to comply with legal requirements. Any personal information that is no longer needed is securely disposed of after specific retention periods have been met.

Your right access and correct personal information

You have a right to request access to or correction of personal information held by us about you, by contacting our Privacy Officer via the details specified at the end of this Privacy Policy. You are also entitled to request that we notify any third parties to whom we have previously disclosed your information that your personal information has been corrected. We will notify third parties of the correction where it is reasonable in the circumstances and practical and lawful to do so. To protect your privacy, and that of others, we may ask you to verify your identity as part of fulfilling an access or correction request.

Anonymity

You may interact with us anonymously or via a pseudonym where it is lawful and practicable to do so. However, some products or services may require you to provide us with your personal information. In these situations, if you choose to withhold your personal information, it may not be possible for you to receive the products or services that have been requested. There are also elements of our business that by law require us to collect personal information to fulfil or process your request.

Visitors to the Inservio Website

The Inservio website www.inservio.com.au is hosted by Squarespace.

You can read about the way Squarespace ensure site users’ privacy here: Squarespace Privacy Policy

When someone visits our website, we use Squarespace Analytics to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. You can read about Squarespace Analytics here: Squarespace Analytics

Squarespace generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on user's computers. Cookies are small pieces of text sent to your browser when you visit a site. They serve a variety of functions, like enabling us to remember certain information you provide to us as you navigate between pages on the website. You can read about the Squarespace use of cookies here: Squarespace Cookie Policy.

You can disable the Squarespace cookies by following the instructions here.

The website is intended for use by residents of Australia.

Complaints

If you believe we have either breached the terms of this Privacy Policy or otherwise not complied with the Australian Privacy Principles made under the Privacy Act, please write or email us using the ‘Contact Us’ details below. Where our Privacy Officer receives a privacy complaint from you, we will respond to you within a reasonable period. Where you are unsatisfied with the outcome, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

OAIC Privacy Hotline: 1300 363 992

OAIC website: http://www.oaic.gov.au/

OAIC address: The Australian Information Commissioner   GPO Box 5218   Sydney NSW 104

Currency of this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure it is current and reflective of the personal information handling practices in use at Inservio. We can send a copy to you upon request.

Contact Us

or find us at;

Privacy Officer c/o Inservio Pty Limited

1A, 1785 Pittwater Rd

Mona Vale.   2103

or via email to privacy@inservio.com.au